POI database
On a recent visit to south Germany I was reminded of how out of date the POI database was on the Sensus satnav system. I was trying to navigate to a large out of town shopping centre centre near Offenburg which I know has existed for years, it was not in the database, however, I noted that Woolworths ( which has not existed for years) was included.
Volvo do a good job of keeping the map up to date but the POI list does not seem to change. Has anyone managed to update the general POI database? If so how? |
The POI database is from Here maps.
If you compare the number POIs in Here maps with the number POIs available on Volvo Sensus satnav, they are not the same. I didn't test if this behavior is like this even if the car is connected to the internet. But at least you can compare the file sizes from a Here maps country map with the same map available for Volvo Sensus satnav and you will see that there is a huge file size difference. |
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:59. |
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.