|
S80 '98-'06 / S60 '00-'09 / V70 & XC70 '00-'07 General Forum for the P2-platform S60 / V70 / XC70 / S80 models |
Information |
|
Satellite Navigation SystemViews : 1815 Replies : 1Users Viewing This Thread : |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
Jun 4th, 2003, 22:38 | #1 |
Guest
Location:
|
Satellite Navigation System
Can anyone give my wife & I guidance on how to operate the Satellite Navigation system on our latest car, as we find the manual unclear. The vehicle is four years old, & more than likely needs updated discs, but we are unwilling to pay over £100.00 for something which we cannot use.
After playing with it for several months, this is as far as we have reached.....probably clearer if examples are quoted. a) Despite what the manual says, if I ask for the nearest dealer it comes up blank. (Fancy, the stupid thing doesn't even know its way home). b) If I am in Bristol & ask for Wells Road, provided that I switch "Use motorways" off, it works perfectly O.K. c) From Nottingham to, say, Bruton in Somerset it is virtually motorway right to Bristol with ordinary roads thereafter. If no restrictions are made, the S.A. takes the correct route as far as Bristol but then carries on down the M5 & routes us via Wells - about 40 miles extra. d) Repeating 'c' but specifying Bristol Wells Road as an intermediate point works - with one minor hiccup in Bristol itself - perfectly. e) If I try to travel from Nottingham to Telford, the best way is via the A50, A38, A5 & M54. Try asking 'im in the box!! If "Use motorways" is on, we are directed all over the place, using the M1, M42, M6 & M54; switch off "Use motorways" & the route given is even more tortuous. There are two possible alternative procedures but in both instances it means working out beforehand (with the aid of an O. S. map) what route to take , which negates the whole purpose of the exercise. Firstly, specify up to three intermediate points....this does not work because the route is all bypasses & does not go through any town or village; secondly, set intermediate points on the route map, using the cursor....but, even on maximum zoom, I find that it is impossible to precisely pinpoint on any particular road and, although I have managed to enter one location (subject to that accuracy proviso), have never been able to do the two or three as well. f) Should I wish to travel by A & B roads to Leicester, it will again try to drag me all around the houses. Back to the Ordnance Survey map again. Aha! If I enter three intermediate points, it will work. In your dreams!! I have managed (on one occasion only - at further attempts, I had forgotten how I cracked it the first time!) to enter the first intermediate point, but have never been able to have the contraption accept the second & third ones. It just goes stubborn on me. Sorry to be a nuisance, but why should this pig-headed contraption have the better of me, so I thought that perhaps someone in the Club might have done battle with the Thing & emerged victorious? Kind regards & many thanks. Raymond Gibson. |
May 1st, 2007, 14:48 | #2 |
New Member
Last Online: May 1st, 2007 14:55
Join Date: May 2007
Location: honiton
|
Don't trust this guy
I paid for these discs over 3 months ago and nothing has been received, he will also not reply to emails
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|