Volvo Community Forum. The Forums of the Volvo Owners Club

Forum Rules Volvo Owners Club About VOC Volvo Gallery Links Volvo History Volvo Press
Go Back   Volvo Owners Club Forum > Parts - Sales and Wants > Generic Parts for Sale
Register Members CarsBlogs Help Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Information
  • VOC Members: There is no login facility using your VOC membership number or the details from page 3 of the club magazine. You need to register in the normal way
  • AOL Customers: Make sure you check the 'Remember me' check box otherwise the AOL system may log you out during the session. This is a known issue with AOL.
  • AOL, Yahoo and Plus.net users. Forum owners such as us are finding that AOL, Yahoo and Plus.net are blocking a lot of email generated from forums. This may mean your registration activation and other emails will not get to you, or they may appear in your spam mailbox

Thread Informations

Dice and Vida 2014d For Sale

Views : 8217

Replies : 100

Users Viewing This Thread :  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 12th, 2016, 11:50   #31
Jay850t5
Member
 

Last Online: Nov 25th, 2019 00:05
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South Yorkshire
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheshired5 View Post
It's obviously in your interest to make out Vida is difficult to install because you're selling a laptop on here for over 300 which is quite frankly a rip off.
Your advert also contains some blatant misinformation.

Vida 2014d is not difficult to install.
You don't need to format Windows
You can have a fully Windows updated laptop including dot net Framework updates.
I install Vida 2014d at least once a week as I do random checks on the DVDs I include with Dice and it's the same easy install result every time.
I'm going with my own experience. Certain laptops we tried were too new (hardware was too new), one had XP on it but had major issues with the .net framework and browser. Vida reported everytime that there was an issue on installation and would then hang and not install.

Another laptop had Windows 7 home edition. I couldnt even start the Vida installation on this. Tried installing a Virtual Box and XP mode but then for whatever reason installing XP mode corrupted the soundcard. I'm not making this up. It had been the bane of my life for the last week. I was merely replying to your comment saying its very simple which IMO it really isnt.

Thanks.
Jay850t5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12th, 2016, 12:06   #32
cheshired5
Premier Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 13:09
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Crewe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay850t5 View Post
I'm going with my own experience. Certain laptops we tried were too new (hardware was too new), one had XP on it but had major issues with the .net framework and browser. Vida reported everytime that there was an issue on installation and would then hang and not install.

Another laptop had Windows 7 home edition. I couldnt even start the Vida installation on this. Tried installing a Virtual Box and XP mode but then for whatever reason installing XP mode corrupted the soundcard. I'm not making this up. It had been the bane of my life for the last week. I was merely replying to your comment saying its very simple which IMO it really isnt.

Thanks.
Like any program, Vida has specific system requirements.
The laptop you're selling has Vida 2014d.

Vida 2014d Requires Windows 7 Professional
3gb Ram
30gb free HDD
IE9

If you try to make it work on anything other than this, it won't work.
Load it on a brand new laptop with Windows 10? Won't work.
Load it on XP? Won't work.

Vida not working when you try to load it either on incompatible hardware or correct hardware running incompatible software is not the fault of Vida.

I'm a lorry driver so I'm surprised I'm having to say this to an IT engineer.
__________________
2002 S60 SE D5 Manual
205000 miles
cheshired5 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cheshired5 For This Useful Post:
Old Sep 12th, 2016, 14:07   #33
Jay850t5
Member
 

Last Online: Nov 25th, 2019 00:05
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South Yorkshire
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheshired5 View Post
Like any program, Vida has specific system requirements.
The laptop you're selling has Vida 2014d.

Vida 2014d Requires Windows 7 Professional
3gb Ram
30gb free HDD
IE9

If you try to make it work on anything other than this, it won't work.
Load it on a brand new laptop with Windows 10? Won't work.
Load it on XP? Won't work.

Vida not working when you try to load it either on incompatible hardware or correct hardware running incompatible software is not the fault of Vida.

I'm a lorry driver so I'm surprised I'm having to say this to an IT engineer.
lol. yes, if you have the perfect spec laptop and vida likes it, you're onto a winner. That 30gb hard drive thing too... my laptop had a 120gb hard drive and refused to install as it said it needed 120gb spare to install. We dropped a spare 160gb drive it then with about 128gb usable after windows 7 install and the partition and she installed. Glitchy. Its a great product when it works though.

Regards.
Jay850t5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12th, 2016, 20:33   #34
Brendan W
Premier Member
 
Brendan W's Avatar
 

Last Online: Today 01:12
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wexford
Default

Put me down for one as well, stock permitting.
Sending PM with details.
__________________
2003 V70 D5 163 manual
1981 Suzuki GS850G
2007 Grand Scenic 1.6vvt
1979 Kawasaki Z400B
Brendan W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12th, 2016, 23:03   #35
cheshired5
Premier Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 13:09
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Crewe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendan W View Post
Put me down for one as well, stock permitting.
Sending PM with details.
Replied.
__________________
2002 S60 SE D5 Manual
205000 miles
cheshired5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20th, 2016, 12:43   #36
Brendan W
Premier Member
 
Brendan W's Avatar
 

Last Online: Today 01:12
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wexford
Default

Bits all arrived and all working fine.
Using a PC temporarily until a I find a laptop.
Esprimo P400, i3 x 4, 2.9 Ghz, 4 Gb Ram, Win 7 Pro full updates including .NET.

IE9. The machine had updated to IE11 and any attempt to install IE9 lead to an already installed message. The solution is to roll back the Windows update. This machine went back to IE8 and then allowed the installation of IE9. The download came not from Microsoft but some geeks site. MS saw the machine and said IE9 was unsuitable.

Tskill.exe. You may see some error message on a DOS screen briefly or a VIDA\patch\filldb.cmp error. Type regedit in the search box and copy Tskill.exe from Windows\System32 to Windows\SystemWOW64

For patch extraction I found a light and genuinely free programme called frog something or other. There are quite a number of 'free' unzippers that invite a basic install and clicking advanced you find the basic install changes your homepage and search engine.
__________________
2003 V70 D5 163 manual
1981 Suzuki GS850G
2007 Grand Scenic 1.6vvt
1979 Kawasaki Z400B
Brendan W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2016, 21:42   #37
bluw28
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Nov 25th, 2019 13:59
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banbury
Default Dice and Vida 2014d For Sale

Hi, assuming you still have one of these then please PM with your details and I'll sort the necessary payment. I don't have sufficient posts to PM you directly. Thanks.
bluw28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2016, 21:59   #38
bluw28
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Nov 25th, 2019 13:59
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banbury
Default Dice and Vida 2014d For Sale

Payment sent, thanks in advance.
bluw28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21st, 2016, 10:51   #39
cookci
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Feb 1st, 2018 23:53
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: macclesfield
Default

can I reprogram the headlights to not switch on automatically with one of these?
cookci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21st, 2016, 11:21   #40
cheshired5
Premier Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 13:09
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Crewe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookci View Post
can I reprogram the headlights to not switch on automatically with one of these?
That depends on your car and model year.
Some can be programmed by Dice, some require a dealer only software download so what are your vehicle details?
__________________
2002 S60 SE D5 Manual
205000 miles
cheshired5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.