Volvo Community Forum. The Forums of the Volvo Owners Club

Forum Rules Volvo Owners Club About VOC Volvo Gallery Links Volvo History Volvo Press
Go Back   Volvo Owners Club Forum > "Technical Topics" > Diesel Engines
Register Members CarsBlogs Help Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Diesel Engines A forum dedicated to diesel engines fitted to Volvo cars. See the first post in this forum for a list of the diesel engines.

Information
  • VOC Members: There is no login facility using your VOC membership number or the details from page 3 of the club magazine. You need to register in the normal way
  • AOL Customers: Make sure you check the 'Remember me' check box otherwise the AOL system may log you out during the session. This is a known issue with AOL.
  • AOL, Yahoo and Plus.net users. Forum owners such as us are finding that AOL, Yahoo and Plus.net are blocking a lot of email generated from forums. This may mean your registration activation and other emails will not get to you, or they may appear in your spam mailbox

Thread Informations

DPF pressure sensor-does a replacement need to be calibrated

Views : 313

Replies : 5

Users Viewing This Thread :  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 15th, 2019, 23:12   #1
sv70
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 19:37
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: oldham
Default DPF pressure sensor-does a replacement need to be calibrated

My pal's 2006 V70 2.4D 163 bhp,has had some fault codes which we have whittled down to 2 now-ECM-2670-injector power stage cylinder1-which we thought was the injector so replaced that,code still present so repair connectors have been ordered to splice in-hoping it's that,we also replaced the DPF pressure sensor with a new one and still the same code comes up.I have seen various posts on here saying that the new sensor has to be programmed to the car with vida-is that the case ?,thanks.
sv70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2019, 23:55   #2
sv70
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 19:37
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: oldham
Default

Sorry forgot to mention the sensor code which is-ECM-2A00-pressure sensor particulate trap,thanks.
sv70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2019, 18:31   #3
Symes
Master Member
 

Last Online: Jul 17th, 2019 21:53
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Andover, Hants
Default

There is a process that invoked by Vida which seems to recalibrate. Just as a warning, I tried a low cost eBay 'new' one, the first gave a 'zero' reading regardless, the replacement they sent gave a 'max' regardless... To be fair I did get a full refund and a pair of shiney black pressure sensor cases, so was worth the punt for me!

You also need to check that the dpf is not blocked, vida can force a Regen if a highish speed run for 20-30 minutes won't be available to you.
__________________
Previously held: 264GLE;S60 SE 2.0T;XC70 SE LUX D5 (163);V70 SE (170);V70 SE D5 (163)
Currently held: XC70 SE D5 (MY06 185); V70 SE D5 (MY07 185)
Symes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28th, 2019, 01:30   #4
sv70
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 19:37
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: oldham
Default

Thanks Symes,I too got an ebay new one and got the same fault code-ECM 2A00-sensor too high,when i plugged it in,have tried to do an adaptation in vida and that was unsuccessful so i will try putting the old one back and try again,I would try a forced regen but vida isn't giving me the option,so will have to do more head scratching,cheers.
sv70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st, 2019, 07:33   #5
Symes
Master Member
 

Last Online: Jul 17th, 2019 21:53
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Andover, Hants
Default

did you look at the live data/graphing? the two 'new' ones just flat lined max or min despite the revs going up/down with throttle blips.

my original works properly, just had to repair one of the input tubes where it broke during a hamfisted attempt to reconnect the rubber pipe...

in vida there is an 'adaptation' for the sensor which you could try, but look at the live data values first to see if they look sensible.

the dpf isnt too hard, to remove and clean, and halfords do it at their service centres as well iirc.
__________________
Previously held: 264GLE;S60 SE 2.0T;XC70 SE LUX D5 (163);V70 SE (170);V70 SE D5 (163)
Currently held: XC70 SE D5 (MY06 185); V70 SE D5 (MY07 185)
Symes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st, 2019, 14:05   #6
sv70
Junior Member
 

Last Online: Yesterday 19:37
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: oldham
Default

Thanks Symes,i didn't check the values,but i will do,i did unplug the sensor and connected a multimeter to the 3 terminals and with ignition off no readings and also non when doing a continuity check between all 3 wires,however with ignition on i got readings on both end connections see pic-lhs-4.94V and rhs-4.97V,so does it sound like there is some sort of short between these 2 wires,i've checked the plug and it seems fine,maybe that's why it's not letting me do the adaptation even though it states-'this is initiated'
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3388.JPG (36.2 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by sv70; Mar 31st, 2019 at 14:09. Reason: pics
sv70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.